King Fred Prop. Mgmt. & Constr. v. The City of Birmingham, Ala.
[…] “That decision is ‘usually guided by principles of reasonableness and fairness, by relevant state law, and by the relevant fifty-two week United States Treasury bond rate, which is the rate that federal courts must use in awarding post-judgment interest.'” In re Int'l Admin. Servs., Inc., 408 F.3d at 710 (quoting Indus. Risk Insurers, 141 F.3d at 1447) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (2012)). Here, the parties agree that the Court should look to state law to determine the appropriate prejudgment interest rate. (Doc. 69. pp. 2-3; Doc. 71, p. 2).

King Fred argues that ALA. CODE § 8-8-1 governs, and the correct prejudgment interest rate under that statute is 6% per annum. (Doc. 69, pp. 2-3). The City argues that the Court should apply ALA. CODE § 18-1A-211 which sets the post-judgment interest rate on eminent domain awards “at a rate equal to the most recent weekly average one-year constant maturity yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, upon the unpaid portion of the compensation awarded.” (Doc. 71, pp. 2-3).

Before 1995, ALA. CODE § 18-1A-211 set the prejudgment interest rate for eminent domain and condemnation cases at 12%. Williams v. Alabama Power Co., 730 So.2d 172, 173 (Ala. 1999), overruled on other grounds by Ex parte Marble City Plaza, Inc., 989 So.2d 1065 (Ala. 2007).