Kinds v. Ohio Bell Tel. Co.
[…] The Sixth Circuit and district courts within it will uphold the denial of FMLA benefits when certification is submitted beyond the fifteen-day deadline, even when the employee only misses it by a short amount of time. For example, in Frazier v. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc., 431 F.3d 563 (6th Cir. 2005), Honda terminated an employee for excessive absenteeism after he turned in a medical certification form one day late. Id. at 565. The Court noted that the plaintiff's claim failed because the plaintiff violated 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a) by failing to "provide, in a timely manner, a copy of such certification to the employer." 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a), quoted in Frazier, 431 F.3d at 567. In affirming summary judgment for the defendant, the Court noted that it did not need to reach the plaintiff's arguments. Frazier, 431 F.3d at 567; see also Poling v.