Kimball v. Penn Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] The court was construing two automobile liability policies. The court looked only to the language of the policies and to the Virginia statute allowing the recovery of interest in civil cases. The statute governing Enterprise's liability, Section 46.2-472, was not examined. That section, applicable to self-insurers through Section 46.2-368, provides that every covered policy shall:

Dairyland, 449 S.E.2d at 802 (emphasis added).

Sections 46.2-108, 46.2-705, and 46.2-368 of the Virginia Code set forth the insurance requirements for businesses that rent automobiles. Section 46.2-368(B) provides for the issuance of self-insurance certificates to such entities if certain conditions are met, and states that "protection against the uninsured or underinsured motorist required under this section shall not exceed the financial requirements of § 46.2-472."