Kim v. Lee
[…] However, the signed invoice does not require written change orders, instead stating only that GNE would charge for "additional work beyond this list." As Kim testified, the work required by the April 16 Housing Department order was beyond that included in the invoice, and the terms of the signed invoice contemplated an extra charge for that work.

Further, Rhee's agreement on behalf of defendants to pay for GNE's work to comply with the April 16 Housing Department order was an enforceable oral modification of a written contract. (See § 1698, subd. (b) ["A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.]; Conley v. Matthes (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1453, 1465 ["[A] contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties" as long as the written contract does not by its terms require modifications to be made in writing and the modification is supported by new consideration].)