Kim v. Lee
[…] The court sustained Bullock's objection, stating, "That causes the court to rule that she's not had a chance to cross-examine him." After the trial court excluded the Rhee deposition, the defense rested.

In support of their postjudgment motions, defendants filed the excerpts of Rhee's deposition they had intended to introduce at trial.

2. Exclusion of the incomplete deposition was not an abuse of discretion

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620 provides, "At the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition, or who had due notice of the deposition and did not serve a valid objection under Section 2025.410, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a witness, in accordance with the following provisions: . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . (c) Any party may use for any purpose the deposition of any person or organization, including that of any party to the action, if the court finds any of the following: . . . [¶] . . . (2) The deponent, without the procurement or wrongdoing of the proponent of the deposition for the purpose of preventing testimony in open court, is any