Kilpatrick v. King
[…] Notices were sent out on that date to Kilpatrick and Conn individually. See Filing No. 185, Exhibit 6 Brandt Aff. ¶¶ 5-6.

16. The case status determination affects whether an individual is placed on the Central Register. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-720 and -720.01 (Supp. 2005). By Nebraska statute, the Department is required to keep a register of child protection cases, specifically "containing records of all reports of child abuse or neglect opened for investigation . . . and classified as either court substantiated or inconclusive." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-718 (Supp. 2005). The Central Register lists those cases assigned the status of "inconclusive," "court pending" or "court substantiated." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-720. Inconclusive means "the department's determination of child abuse or neglect against the subject of the report of child abuse or neglect was made, by a preponderance of the evidence, based upon an investigation." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-720(3). Unfounded reports of child abuse, those reports not fitting under the terms listed above, are not maintained in the Central Register. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-720.01. The release of information from the Central Register is limited by Neb.