Kiles v. State
[…] Johnson v. State, 122 Nev. 1344, 1354-55, 148 P.3d 767, 774 (2006) (providing that the method by which voir dire is conducted "rests within the sound discretion of the district court, whose decision will be given considerable deference by this court"); Whitlock v. Salmon, 104 Nev. 24, 27, 752 P.2d 210, 212 (1988) ("The purpose of voir dire examination is to determine whether a prospective juror can and will render a fair and impartial verdict on the evidence presented and apply the facts, as he or she finds them, to the law given.").

Pursuant to NRS 16.030(6), "[t]he judge shall conduct the initial examination of prospective jurors and the parties or their attorneys are entitled to conduct supplemental examinations which must not be unreasonably restricted." Each side is also entitled to four peremptory challenges. NRS 16.040(1).