Kilde v. Stahnke
[…] Respondent Coon Rapids Police Chief (the chief) denied his application, reasoning that Kilde is ineligible under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) (2018) because he has been convicted of domestic assault.

Kilde petitioned the district court for a writ of mandamus requiring the chief to issue him a transferee permit. He argued that 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) does not apply when the victim is a sibling and does not apply to fear-based domestic-assault convictions. The chief opposed the petition, citing Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 3(e), which renders ineligible a person convicted of domestic assault "unless three years have elapsed since the date of conviction and, during that time, the person has not been convicted of" another domestic assault. The chief argued that, because Kilde was convicted of two domestic-assault offenses within three years, he is ineligible to possess a firearm for the rest of his life.