Kilde v. Stahnke
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 3(e).

These statutes also designate which categories of persons are subject to lifetime or indeterminate periods of ineligibility. One such category is persons who are convicted of assaulting a family or household member while using a firearm. Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 3(c) (2020). A court may, at its discretion, prohibit such persons "from possessing any type of firearm for any period longer than three years or for the remainder of the person's life." Id. Another category is persons "convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence." Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2).