Kiesz v. General Parts, Inc.
[…] Kramer's August 6, 2003, audit results again listed plaintiff's name and noted $603 in suspect transactions relating to him. After Garfield completed the Aberdeen store audit, the company decided to charge $40,000 in missing inventory against the store's profit and discontinue doing business with Speed Pro. The company also wrote off $6,336.62 in losses attributed to Speed Pro.

A. False and Unprivileged Communication

South Dakota's statutory definition of defamation encompasses both libel and slander. SDCL 20-11-2. SDCL 20-11-4 provides in pertinent part:

Slander is a false and unprivileged publication , other than libel, which: . . . (3) [t]ends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade, or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit; . . . (5) [by natural consequence, causes actual damage (emphasis added).

"The truth of a defamatory statement is measured by the ordinary implication of the words at the time the statement was made . . ." Guilford v. Northwestern Public Service, 581 NW2d 178, 180 (SD 1998).