Kiesz v. General Parts, Inc.
[…] Gateway. Inc. v. Companion Products, Inc., 2002 DSD 27 ¶ 86, 320 F.Supp.2d 912, 930 (D.S.D. 2002).

Certain statements which accuse a person of a crime are libelous per se in South Dakota. Fendrich v. Lauck, 307 NW2d 607 (SD 1981), and Williams v. Hobbs, 131 NW2d 85 (SD 1964).

Privilege is always a defense to a defamation cause of action but it is lost in some cases if the speaker acts with malice.Sparagon v. Native American Publishers. Inc., 1996 SD 3, ¶ 25, 542 NW2d 125, 132. A privileged communication is statutorily defined by SDCL 20-11-5(3), which provides:

[a] privileged communication is one made: in a communication, without malice, to a person interested therein, by one who is also interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the communication innocent, or who is requested by the person interested to give the information[.]

"This provision is merely declaratory of the general doctrine of qualified privilege which exists independently of any statute."Gustafson v. General Motors Acceptance Corp., 470 F.2d 1057, 1059 (8th Cir. 1973) ( quoting Parr v. Warren-Lamb Lumber Co., 236 NW 291, 293 (SD 1931)).