Kieland v. Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory Inc.
[…] Martin Investors, Inc. v. Vander Bie, 269 N.W.2d 868, 872 (Minn. 1978). Plaintiffs allege that Rocky Mountain violated the MFA by failing to provide Plaintiffs with full and complete UFOCs, making material misrepresentations regarding the sale of the franchises, and by discriminating between franchisees. The Court will address each argument in turn.

A. UFOC Disclosure

Plaintiffs allege that Rocky Mountain violated the MFA by failing to provide them with full and complete UFOCs. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that Rocky Mountain violated Minn. Stat. § 80C.13, subd. 1 (2004), which states in relevant part, "No person may make or cause to be made any untrue statement of a material fact in any application, notice, report, or other document filed with the commissioner . . . or omit to state in any such application, notice, report or other document any material fact which is required to be stated therein." Plaintiffs contend that Rocky Mountain violated that provision by: (1) failing to disclose that Rocky Mountain had a policy and practice of waiving royalty fees; (2) failing to disclose the cost of the new AIM system to the Kielands; (3) failing to disclose the lack of capabilities of the AIM