Kidder v. Frakes
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-1329 (Reissue 2016)[ ]. In order to qualify for treatment as a motion to alter or amend a judgment, a motion must be filed no later than 10 days after the entry of judgment, as required under § 25-1329, and must seek substantive alteration of the judgment." State v. Lotter, 301 Neb. 125, 917 N.W.2d 850, 859 (2018) (footnotes in original omitted), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 2716, ––– L.Ed.2d –––– (2019).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1329 (West) provides: "A motion to alter or amend a judgment shall be filed no later than ten days after the entry of the judgment. A motion to alter or amend a judgment filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof."

Analysis

Petitioner has filed a response in the form of a brief. Filing no. 15. He has not requested the opportunity to submit evidence by way of affidavit. To the extent, if at all, that there are specific facts recited in the brief, as opposed to conclusions, I take those facts to be true.