Khouri v. Khouri
[…] [Citation.] "The primary purpose of a partition suit is . . . to partition the property, that is, to sever the unity of possession." ' " (Cummings v. Dessel (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 589, 596 (Cummings); see also 14859 Moorpark Homeowner's Assn. v. VRT Corp. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1396, 1404-1405 [partition is " 'the procedure for segregating and terminating common interests in the same parcel of property' "].) Although an action of partition is governed by statute, "it is nonetheless an equitable proceeding." (Cummings, at p. 597; Code Civ. Proc. § 872.140 ["The court may, in all cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity."].)

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

An award of costs in a partition action includes "[r]easonable attorney's fees incurred or paid by a party for the common benefit." (§ 874.010, subd. (a).)