Kherdeen v. Raemisch
[…] See id. at 488.

In this case, Mr. Kherdeen was arrested on August 24, 2015. He filed his Amended Application on October 2, 2015, less than two months following his arrest. At this time, there has been no violation of Applicant's federal due process rights, as set forth in Morrissey.

The Court is mindful that a Colorado statute provides that a parole revocation hearing shall be held within 30 days after a parolee is arrested, except the board may grant a delay when if finds good cause to do so and pursuant to state statute. See COLO. REV. STAT. (C.R.S.) § 17-2-103(7) (2015). See also C.R.S. § 17-2-103(6)(a) (requiring that a copy of the parole revocation complaint be given to the parolee "a reasonable length of time before any parole board hearing"); § 17-2-103(8) (requiring that "[p]rior to appearance before the board, a parolee shall be advised in writing by the director of the division of adult parole concerning the nature of the charges that are alleged to justify revocation of parole and the substance of the evidence sustaining the charges...."). However, even if state parole authorities did not comply with the applicable state statutes, the federal habeas corpus statutes do not provide a remedy for violations of state law only.