Khayrallah v. State
[…] The statute does not go further and require that there be receipt by the target. Cf. Burrage v. United States , 571 U.S. 204, 210, 134 S.Ct. 881, 187 L.Ed.2d 715 (2014) (addressing "actual cause" and "legal cause" in the context of a crime requiring "not merely conduct but also a specified result of conduct" (quoting 1 W. LAFAVE, SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL LAW § 6.4(a), 464–466 (2d ed. 2003)). To put a finer point on this, compare this statute with the assault statute, which does specify the effect on the threatened person as an element to be proven. See § 784.011, Fla. Stat. (defining "assault" in terms of a threat to do violence to another, "an apparent ability to do so," and an act that "creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent"); cf. King v. State , 339 So. 2d 172, 172 (Fla. 1976) ("If a crime is itself an attempt to do an act or accomplish a result, there can be no attempt to commit that crime." (quotation and citation omitted)); Adams v.