Khatib v. United States
[…] It was likewise not unreasonable for Attorney Obear to await the results of the competency proceedings before filing any such motion. Finally, to the extent either attorney actually thought there were grounds to dismiss under the Speedy Trial Act, they might have reasonably decided to forgo such a motion based on the very strong likelihood that any dismissal would have been without prejudice. § 3162(a)(1) ("In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice."). Each of the § 3162(a)(1) factors weighed in favor of dismissal without prejudice in Khatib's case. The likelihood of re-prosecution was equally high, and a new indictment would have only resulted in a fresh 70-day Speedy Trial Act clock. See United States v.