Khan v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] District Dir., INS., 385 U.S. 630, 637 (1967).

At issue in this action is whether Plaintiff (1) was lawfully admitted as a permanent resident; (2) resided continuously in the United States after being admitted as a lawful permanent resident; and (3) has been a person of good moral character during the relevant time period.

A. Plaintiff was not lawfully admitted as a permanent resident

An applicant for naturalization is required to establish that he was lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1429 ("[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter."). "The term 'lawfully admitted for permanent residence' means the status of having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20).