Khalili-Araghi v. Bitter
[…] Id. § 40.1(1)(2). The exact issue is thus whether the defendants have a nondiscretionary duty to allow those who have filed an immigrant visa petition and been deemed documentarily qualified to apply for an immigrant visa via a consular interview.

The plaintiff contends that this duty comes from two sources: 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) and 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). Section 1202(b), which governs the documentation a person applying for an immigrant visa must furnish to the consular officer, provides that “[a]ll immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b). Section 42.81(a) governs the procedure for refusing immigrant visas and provides that “[w]hen a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer,” the officer “must issue the visa, refuse the visa,” or (in the case of certain outstanding orders) “discontinue granting the visa.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a).

Opp'n - ECF No. 15 at 5.

First, 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) does not create the requisite duty.