Khalek v. S. Denver Rehab., LLC
[…] See ECF No. 33. I reject these arguments for the same reasons that nearly all other courts across the country have rejected them. I thus find that this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear plaintiff's claims, and I remand this case to state court.

A. The PREP Act

Congress passed the PREP Act in 2005. This statute authorizes the federal Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS") to issue a declaration that "a disease or other health condition or other threat to health constitutes a public health emergency." 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b). If applicable, the PREP Act provides immunity to "covered persons" from liability under federal and state law for "all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration under subsection (b) has been issued with respect to such countermeasure." Id. § 247d-6d(a)(1). The PREP ACT requires a causal relationship between the injury or loss and the countermeasure. Id. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B). If immunity applies, the injured person may seek compensation from the Countermeasures Injury Compensation Program ("CICP"), a federal regulatory program that covers some losses associated with the use of covered countermeasures. Id. § 247d-6e.

The PREP Act provides one exception to immunity—when serious injury or death occurs through willful misconduct. In that situation the injured person or their survivors must file suit in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia and prove their injury by clear and convincing evidence. Id. § 247d-6d(c)(3), (e)(1). Furthermore, the PREP Act includes an express preemption clause that reads, "no State or political subdivision of a State may establish, enforce, or continue in effect with respect to a covered countermeasure any provision of law or legal requirement that ... is different from, or is in conflict with, any requirement applicable under this section." Id. § 247d-6d(b)(8).

In March 2020 the Secretary of HHS declared that COVID-19 was a public health emergency. Additionally, the Secretary declared that the PREP Act's protections would apply to covered persons using or administering covered countermeasures to combat the pandemic. 85 Fed.