Keyspan Generation LLC v. Nassau County
[…] Further, that court's decision did little to rectify the basic unfairness and disparity in the assessment and taxation of real property in New York State (A History of the Real Property Tax and Equalization in the State of New York. NYS Office of Real Property Services, May 2007, Part 6, Volume 7, No. 5).

In 1981, the Legislature would repeal full value as the sole standard of assessment in New York, preserve existing tax shares in special assessing units, and create a dual tax rate option. The Legislature then repealed RPTL § 306, and replaced it with section 305, with exceptions provided in Articles 18 and 19. Section 305 of the RPTL provides in relevant part:

". . . 1. The existing assessing methods in effect in each assessing unit on the effective date of this section may continue.

2. All real property in each assessing unit shall be assessed at a uniform percentage of value (fractional assessment) except that, if the administrative code of a city with a population of one million or more permitted, prior to January first, nineteen hundred eighty-one, a classified assessment standard, such standard shall govern unless such city by local law shall elect to be governed by the provisions of this section.

3. Any assessing unit in which assessments are at full value by reason of a revaluation may adopt a level of assessment in accordance with this section . . ."

In addition, Article 18, in RPTL § 1803, now mandated that the legislative body of each special assessing unit establish the base proportion for each class and for each "portion" included within its boundaries.