Keyspan Generation LLC v. Nassau County
[…] ". . . [a]ny party may move for summary judgment in any action, after issue has been joined . . ." It is undisputed that the issue in Keyspan has not been joined. As such, the cross motion for Summary Judgment in favor of Keyspan is denied without prejudice to a renewal thereof upon joinder of the issue.

Before consideration can be given to the Summary Judgment motion regarding LILCO, this Court must decide plaintiff's cross motion for joinder of the LILCO action with Keyspan's action. CPLR § 602 (a) generally provides: ". . . [w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay . . ."

Further, a motion seeking a joint trial pursuant to CPLR § 602(a) rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. When there are common questions of law or fact, a joint trial is warranted unless the opposing party demonstrates prejudice to a substantial right for joint trial.