Kevin S. v. Department of Children and Families
[…] Section 17a-112 authorizes termination petitions to be filed directly in the Superior Court. Section 45a-715 (a) authorizes the filing of same in the Probate Court. Section 45a-715 (g) authorizes the transfer of termination petitions from the Probate Court to the Superior Court. There is no statutory requirement that the department file a treatment plan as a condition precedent to the filing of a termination petition. An administrative hearing officer in the department has no authority to hear or determine a petition for termination of parental rights.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-15 (a), a treatment plan is limited to the preparation of "a written plan for care and treatment of every child and youth under [the commissioner's] supervision . . . ." (Emphasis added.)