Kerrville I.S.D. v. Botkin
[…] Second, the Botkins' allege that the gate was a traffic control device which KISD failed to safely maintain and monitor. Finally, the Botkins allege that KISD was negligent in, among other acts or omissions, failing to protect S. B., inspecting its premises, failing to warn, and failing to correct the dangerous condition.

With regards to their first and second claims, on appeal, the Botkins assert that they have alleged a cause of action sufficient to invoke a waiver of immunity under Sections 101.021(a)(2), 101.022, and 101.060 of the Act. Section 101.022 states:

(a) Except as provided in Subsection (c), if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.

(b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060.

(c) If a claim arises from a premise defect on a toll highway, road, or street, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022. Section 101.060 further limits liability and in pertinent part provides that:

(a) [t]his chapter does not apply to a claim arising from:

(1) the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is a result of discretionary action of the governmental unit;

(2) the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice; or