Kerrville I.S.D. v. Botkin
[…] (b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060.

(c) If a claim arises from a premise defect on a toll highway, road, or street, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022. Section 101.060 further limits liability and in pertinent part provides that:

(a) [t]his chapter does not apply to a claim arising from:

(1) the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device if the failure is a result of discretionary action of the governmental unit;

(2) the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice; or

(3) the removal or destruction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device by a third person unless the governmental unit fails to correct the removal of destruction within a reasonable time after actual notice.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code. Ann. § 101.060.

In support of their waiver of immunity, the Botkins cite to a number of authorities, but none involve a school district. The waiver of sovereign immunity for school districts is specific and narrow.