Kerr v. De Soet
[…] Because the order for substituted judgment must be reversed, and because of the prejudicial effect that order had upon De Soets efforts to introduce evidence in opposition to the trustees petition to restore title, we also reverse the order to restore title.

C. Conclusion

On remand, among other issues raised by the trial court or the parties, the trial court should resolve the following issues, not necessarily in the order presented by this court:

1. Whether Kerr, as Trustor, Complied with Section 2.01 of the 1993 Trust

The parties agree that in 1995 when Kerr, as trustor, purportedly executed the quitclaim deed in favor of De Soet, Kerr, as trustor, held equitable title to the real property. (Prob. Code, § 15800, subd. (a) ["The person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division"]; Gonsalves v. Hodgson (1951) 38 Cal.2d 91, 98, 237 P.2d 656; Raczynski v. Judge (1986) 186 Cal. App. 3d 504, 511, 230 Cal. Rptr. 741 ["The creation of a trust divides title to the trust property, placing legal title in the trustee and equitable title in the beneficiary"]; Lynch v.