Kerr v. De Soet
[…] b. Delivery of Real Property

Pursuant to Probate Code section 21122, we conclude that the word "delivery" found in section 2.01 of the 1993 trust was used in its technical sense. The 1993 will and trust were drafted by Kerrs attorney. In addition, the context clearly indicates the word "delivery" was used in its technical sense because it was used in relationship to the conveyance of real property from a trustee to a trustor in a trust document.

Probate Code section 21122 provides in pertinent part: "The words of an instrument are to be given their ordinary and grammatical meaning unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear and their intended meaning can be ascertained. Technical words . . . in an instrument . . . are to be considered as having been used in their technical sense unless (a) the context clearly indicates a contrary intention or (b) it satisfactorily appears that the instrument was drawn solely by the transferor and that the transferor was unacquainted with the technical sense."

Moreover, numerous sections of the Civil Code employ the word "delivery" in relation to the transfer of real property. For instance, Civil Code section 1054 provides: "A grant takes effect, so as to vest the interest intended to be transferred, only upon its delivery by the grantor."