Kerr v. De Soet
[…] (Conservatorship of Irvine (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1334, 1343 [" Provisions like these are designed to protect settlors from possible undue influence of people who would like to benefit from the trust assets. "]) However, the record indicates that there are issues which must be resolved in order to determine whether Kerr, as trustor, complied with section 2.01 of the 1993 trust when she allegedly executed the 1995 will, trust, and quitclaim deed in favor of De Soet.

Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (a)(1) and (2), provides that when a "trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation," the trust can only be revoked in compliance with the express provision in the trust document.