Kerns v. First State Bank of Ben Wheeler (In re Kerns)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 2.13(a). Therefore, the Court finds that special rangers who are licensed peace officers are members of a law enforcement authority for purposes of the § 5318(g) safe harbor.

"The director of the Department of Public Safety may appoint up to 50 special rangers who are employed by the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association to aid law enforcement agencies in the investigation of the theft of livestock or related property." Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 2.125(a).

The requirements to be appointed as a special ranger include that "(3) the executive director of the commission determines that the person meets minimum standards required of peace officers by the commission relating to competence, reliability, education, training, morality, and physical and mental health and issues the person a license as a special ranger; and (4) the person has met all standards for certification as a peace officer by the Texas Commission on Law Enforcement." Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 2.125(b).

The Court did take notice of Plaintiff's argument that special rangers are not law enforcement because "[n]either the state nor any political subdivision or agency of the state shall be liable for any act or omission by a person appointed as a special ranger." Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 2.125(4)(g). It is also true that "[t]he Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association is liable for any act or omission by a person serving as a special ranger for the association that is within the person's scope of employment." Id. However, the Court does not find this distinction restrictive of the scope of authority granted to a special ranger under Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 2.125.

V. CONCLUSION