Kerns v. First State Bank of Ben Wheeler (In re Kerns)
[…] After investigating, Special Ranger Dickson found information to "support[ ] a Hindering a Secured Creditor case against Glade Creek Livestock, LLC with Matthew J. Kerns as manager." He thereafter reported Plaintiff to the Van Zandt County District Attorney. Plaintiff received a discharge on February 21, 2020. Plaintiff was indicted on June 26, 2020 by a grand jury, and arrested on July 21, 2020 by Special Ranger Dicksonon on charges of hindering a secured creditor.

Id., Exh. 3.

Id. Texas law contains a criminal offense for "Hindering Secured Creditors." Tex. Penal Code § 32.33(b). In part this statute provides: "A person who has signed a security agreement creating a security interest in property or a mortgage or deed of trust creating a lien on property commits an offense if, with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest or lien, he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, or otherwise harms or reduces the value of the property." Id.

Def. Mot. Summ. J., Exh. 3.

Ord. of Disch., Case No. 19-6080, ECF No. 25.

Def. Mot. Summ. J., Exh 3 at 8-9; Resp. Def. Mot. Summ. J., ECF No. 41, Exh. 1.