Kerns v. First State Bank of Ben Wheeler (In re Kerns)
[…] i. Does the safe harbor only apply to the filling of SARs?

Regulations have been promulgated relating to implementation of the Annunzio-Wylie Act. Plaintiff contends the safe harbor is inapplicable under these regulations because no evidence shows Defendant filed a SAR. Plaintiff points the Court to a portion of these regulations stating that "this section ensures that a member bank files a Suspicious Activity Report when it detects a known or suspected violation of Federal law, or a suspicious transaction related to a money laundering activity or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act." 12 C.F.R. § 208.62(a). Plaintiff also points the Court to the requirement that "[a] member bank is required to file a SAR no later than 30 calendar days after the date of initial detection of facts that may constitute a basis for filing a SAR." 12 C.F.R. § 208.62(d).

12 C.F.R. § 208.60(a), et. seq.; see also 12 C.F.R. § 21.11, et. seq.

Pl. Resp., ECF No. 41 at 11.

The Court notes that the cited regulation deals with the regulation of state chartered banks as opposed to nationally chartered banks. Neither party discussed whether Defendant is a state or national bank. However, for purposes of this case the distinction is immaterial because the regulations regarding federally chartered banks (12 C.F.R. § 21.11) is almost identical to that regarding stated chartered banks (12 C.F.R. § 208.62).

The safe harbor is broader than the requirements for financial institutions to file a SAR. The regulation describes the scope of the safe harbor as follows:

"The safe harbor provision of 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g), which exempts any financial institution that makes a disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation from liability under any law or regulation of the United States, or any constitution, law, or regulation of any state or political subdivision, covers all reports of suspected or known criminal violations and suspicious activities to law enforcement and financial institution supervisory authorities" (emphasis added).
12 C.F.R. § 208.62(k). The plain language referencing "all" reports is broader than a reference only to a SAR. This makes logical sense because SAR is a defined term in the regulation used throughout the statute. 12 C.F.R. § 208.62(b)(3).