Kent v. Va. Dept. of Corr.
[…] For the reasons that follow, respondent's Motion to Dismiss will be granted, and the petition will be dismissed.

I. Background

The record reflects the following. Petitioner is detained pursuant to a final judgment of the Circuit Court of the City of Williamsburg and County of James City, entered September 5, 2013. Case Numbers CR22147-00 to CR22150-00. Petitioner was convicted, after a bench trial, of four counts of extortion in writing, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-60, and three counts of obstruction of justice, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-460. Id. Petitioner was sentenced to twenty-three (23) years imprisonment, with twenty-two (22) years suspended. Id.

Virginia Code § 18.2-60 states, in relevant part:

Any person who knowingly communicates, in a writing, including an electronically transmitted communication producing a visual or electronic message, a threat to kill or do bodily injury to a person, regarding that person or any member of his family, and the threat places such person in reasonable apprehension of death or bodily injury to himself or his family member, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.

Petitioner pursued a direct appeal to the Court of Appeals of Virginia, which was denied on April 1, 2014, and again by a three judge panel on July 22, 2014. Record No. 1913-13-1. On direct appeal, the Court of Appeals of Virginia stated the facts as follows.