Kenosha Hosp. Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] (Emphasis added.) The parties do not contest the merits of Kenosha Hospital's § 812.41(1) motion; rather, they contest whether Kenosha Hospital properly served its motion for judgment on Richter Industries.

¶ 65. Section 812.41(1) simply provides that notice to all parties is required when serving a motion for judgment against a garnishee. The statute does not specify what type of notice is appropriate, nor does it specify with which statute notice must comply. Thus, I turn to Wis. Stat. § 812.31(1), which provides: "The procedures in this subchapter govern the garnishment of earnings, regardless of the amount of the judgment debt. Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 shall apply to actions under this subchapter."

¶ 66. As there is no dispute that the earnings garnishment action was properly commenced, majority op., ¶¶ 21, 38, I turn to § 801.14(2), which governs the filing of pleadings and other papers in civil actions. This section provides, in pertinent part: