Kenosha Hosp. Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] Section 801.14(2) provides, in relevant part, that service of a pleading, written motion, written notice, or demand upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing a copy to the last-known address of the party. Delivering a copy means handing it to a party or leaving the copy at a party's office with a clerk or other person in charge thereof.

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.14(2) provides:

Whenever under these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court. Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the last-known address, or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court. Delivery of a copy within this section means: handing it to the attorney or to the party; transmitting a copy of the paper by facsimile machine to his or her office; or leaving it at his or her office with a clerk or other person in charge thereof; or, if there is no one in charge, leaving it in a conspicuous place therein; or, if the office is closed or the person to be served has no office, leaving it at his or her dwelling house or usual place of abode with some person of suitable age and discretion then residing therein. Service by mail is complete upon mailing. Service by facsimile is complete upon transmission. The first sentence of this subsection shall not apply to service of a summons or of any process of court or of any paper to bring a party into contempt of court.

¶ 35. Kenosha Hospital asserts that its personal service of the notice of motion for judgment on a person in charge of Richter Industries' office at the address to which the original garnishment notice was mailed and for which receipt was acknowledged complied with Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2).