Kenosha Hosp. Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] Stat. § 801.11(5), governing personal service of a summons, or § 801.14(2), governing service of pleadings and papers after commencement of action, applies to a Wis. Stat. § 812.41 motion for judgment against a garnishee for the amount of the debtor's debt.

¶ 37. The court of appeals concluded that service was proper because the earnings garnishment action had been commenced, that § 801.14(2) applies to service of papers in actions that have been commenced, and that personal service on a person who purported to be a "person in charge" satisfies the requirements of § 801.14(2).

The final sentence in § 801.14(1), governing service of papers in an action, provides that "[n]o service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear except that pleadings asserting new or additional claims for relief against them shall be served upon them in the manner provided for service of summons in s. 801.11."

¶ 38. We agree with Richter Industries that Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5), governing personal service, is the appropriate statute to apply in this case, not § 801.14(2).