Kenosha Hosp. Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] See also In re Settlement for Personal Injuries of Konicki, 186 Wis. 2d 140, 150, 519 N.W.2d 723 (Ct.App. 1994) ("[A] trial court erroneously exercises its discretion when its decision is based on a misapplication or erroneous view of the law.").

III

¶ 16. The first question presented is whether service of the notice of motion for judgment complied with the statutes.

¶ 17. To answer this question, we must examine the interplay of the following statutes: Wis. Stat. §§ 812.35, 812.41, 812.31, 801.11(5), and 801.14(2).

¶ 18. We start with Wis. Stat. § 812.35, which governs the commencement of an earnings garnishment action. Earnings garnishment procedures are different from other garnishment proceedings.

¶ 19. Under Wis. Stat. § 812.35(1), in order "[t]o commence an earnings garnishment proceeding, the judgment creditor shall file with the clerk of courts a garnishment notice under s. 812.44(2)." After the clerk of courts receives the garnishment notice, the clerk of courts issues two earnings garnishment forms for each garnishee.

Wisconsin Stat. § 812.35(2) provides:

Upon receipt of the notice under sub. (1) and payment of the fee under s. 814.62(1), the clerk of courts shall issue 2 earnings garnishment forms under s. 812.44(3) for each garnishee. Blank earnings garnishment forms may be issued, but they shall carry the court seal. A circuit court may permit, by rule, the clerk to issue earnings garnishment forms after payment of the fee but before the filing of the notice under sub. (1). That circuit court rule shall require the notice to be filed with the court at a later time, but no later than 5 business days after the date the garnishee is served under sub. (3).

¶ 20. One of the two statutorily prescribed earnings garnishment forms must be served upon the debtor, while the other is served upon the garnishee. The earnings garnishment form advises the garnishee of the amount of the debt owed by the creditor but does not advise the garnishee of its potential liability for failing to adhere to the notice.

Although no garnishment form is in the record, at oral argument counsel for Kenosha Hospital explained that he mailed an earnings garnishment form provided by the clerk to Richter Industries.

¶ 21. The acceptable methods of service for the earnings garnishment form for the garnishee as set forth in Wis. Stat. § 812.35(3)(b) are: first class mail; certified mail, return receipt requested; any means permissible for the service of a summons in a civil action, other than publication; and any other means if the garnishee admits service. Service in the present case was by certified mail in accordance with the statute. The legislature apparently sought to simplify the process of initiating earnings garnishment proceedings. The validity of the service of the earnings garnishment form by certified mail is not in dispute.

Wisconsin Stat. § 812.35(3) provides:

(a) Within 60 days after filing the notice under sub. (1) and as specified under sub. (4)(c), the creditor shall serve one of the 2 earnings garnishment forms upon the debtor by one of the following means:

1. First class mail.
2. Certified mail, return receipt requested.
3. Any means permissible for the service of a summons in a civil action, other than publication.

(b) Within 60 days after filing the notice under sub. (1), the creditor shall serve one of the 2 earnings garnishment forms upon the garnishee by one of the means listed under par. (a) 1 to 3, or by other means if the garnishee signs an admission of service.

¶ 22. While Wis. Stat. § 812.35 governs service of the earnings garnishment form, § 812.41 governs a creditor's action against a garnishee who fails to pay over funds.