Kenosha Hosp. Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] Richter Industries argues that Kenosha Hospital did not comply with any of these three statutory methods of personal service of a summons and that service was therefore invalid. We agree with Richter Industries that on the basis of this record, it appears that Kenosha Hospital did not comply with any of these three methods of personal service.

Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5)(a). Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11(5)(c) provides for service "in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant."

¶ 28. The record does not show that the secretary served at the Kenosha plant was an officer, director, or managing agent of the corporation or was in charge of the office of an officer, director, or managing agent of the corporation.