Kenosha Hosp. Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] (4)(c), the creditor shall serve one of the 2 earnings garnishment forms upon the debtor by one of the following means:

1. First class mail.
2. Certified mail, return receipt requested.
3. Any means permissible for the service of a summons in a civil action, other than publication.

(b) Within 60 days after filing the notice under sub. (1), the creditor shall serve one of the 2 earnings garnishment forms upon the garnishee by one of the means listed under par. (a) 1 to 3, or by other means if the garnishee signs an admission of service.

¶ 22. While Wis. Stat. § 812.35 governs service of the earnings garnishment form, § 812.41 governs a creditor's action against a garnishee who fails to pay over funds. That statute provides that a "creditor may, upon notice to all of the parties, move the court for judgment against the garnishee in the amount of the unsatisfied judgment plus interest and costs." Section 812.41 thus admonishes the garnishee that if it fails to pay over funds to which the creditor is entitled, a judgment may be entered against the garnishee for the amount the debtor owes the creditor.

Wisconsin Stat. § 812.41(1) provides in relevant part:

If the garnishee fails to pay over funds to which the creditor is entitled under this subchapter within the time required under s. 812.39, the creditor may, upon notice to all of the parties, move the court for judgment against the garnishee in the amount of the unsatisfied judgment plus interest and costs.

The parties assume that Wis. Stat. § 812.41 applies in the present case and seem to treat the statute as governing garnishees who default by not responding to the court filings. Section 812.41, however, governs a notice of motion when a garnishee fails to pay over funds to which the creditor is entitled. In the present case apparently Richter Industries withheld some of Garcia's earnings and paid them to Kenosha Hospital, all prior to Garcia's filing for bankruptcy. The judgment against Richter Industries credited it with $527.64 as a sum paid by the garnishee.