Kenosha Hosp. Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] See http://www.wdfi.org/corporations/crispix/details.asp? ID=R028857 (last visited June 25, 2004).

¶ 75. The majority's contrary conclusion is interesting in light of the fact it also concludes that service would have been proper under § 801.14(2), were that statute applicable. As noted above, § 801.14(2) allows for service of papers in a civil action by "leaving it at [the party's] office with a clerk or other person in charge thereof[.]" Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2). The majority fails to explain why service would have satisfied § 801.14(2) but does not satisfy § 801.11(5)(a), which allows for service by delivering a copy of a summons "in the office of [an] officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office." Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5)(a). Neither statute specifies that the "office" of an officer, director or managing agent of a foreign corporation for purposes of service is necessarily located at the principal corporate office in the business's state of incorporation.