Kenosha Hosp. Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] Majority op., ¶ 38. Again, without citing to any authority, and without explaining why, the majority states that it is important that the "heightened statutory protections" of § 801.11(5) apply in this case. Id.

¶ 73. Even if I were to agree with the majority's unfounded assertion that § 801.11(5) is applicable, despite the fact that § 801.11(5) governs the service of a summons, I would nonetheless conclude that service under § 801.11(5) was proper. Section 801.11(5) provides that service may be effectuated upon a foreign corporation:

(a) By personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company either within or without this state. In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.

Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5)(a) (emphasis added). The majority concludes that Kenosha Hospital's service did not comply with this statute because the Kenosha plant where the motion was served was not the office of Erik Richter.