Kenosha Hosp. Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] We therefore turn to Wis. Stat. § 812.31, which in turn directs us to the general rules of practice and procedure in Wis. Stat. chapters 801 to 847, to determine how a notice of motion for judgment must be served on a garnishee in an earnings garnishment action.

In an earnings garnishment, no summons is served on the garnishee under the statute and none is in the record before us. The judgment against Richter Industries states that "a verified Complaint is on file." No such complaint is in the record before the court.

Wisconsin Stat. § 812.31 states: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. 750 to 758 and 801 to 847 shall apply to actions under this subchapter."

¶ 25. Two means of service in chapter 801 may be applicable to the present case. The parties dispute which of these means of service should govern service of a notice of motion for judgment on a garnishee. Richter Industries argues that Wis.