Kenning v. Dept. of Tax. Fin
[…] The Department of Taxation and Finance has submitted records which indicate that a notice of deficiency for each of the tax years involved was mailed to the petitioners by certified mail. The petitioners, however, allege they never received the notices. Under subdivision (a) of section 681 the Tax Law requires the notice must "be mailed by certified or registered mail to the taxpayer at his last known address in or out of this state". (Tax Law, § 681, subd. [a].) The petitioners' failure to receive the notice is, therefore, immaterial.

The constitutional issues raised by the petitioners should have been raised in an action for a declaratory judgment. ( Matter of Lakeland Water Dist. v.