Kenning v. Dept. of Tax. Fin
[…] The petitioners claim subdivision (f) of section 612 and section 615 (subd. [b], par. [2]) of the Tax Law are unconstitutional.

The petitioners have also instituted a separate proceeding wherein they question a decision of the Department of Taxation and Finance concerning other tax years. A motion addressed to those pleadings was before this court. The basic issues in that proceeding are identical to constitutional issues raised herein. I have examined the papers submitted in that proceeding to clarify the petitioners' position herein.

According to the petitioners, subdivision (f) of section 612 Tax of the Tax Law violates section 22 of article III of the New York State Constitution. Subdivision (f) of section 612 provides: If husband and wife determine their Federal income tax on a joint return but determine their New York income taxes separately, they shall determine their New York adjusted gross income separately as if their Federal adjusted gross incomes had been determined separately. The prohibition against income splitting is obvious — each party must set forth his adjusted gross income. Thus, if a husband earns all of the "family income" he may not split that income with his wife.