Kenning v. Dept. of Tax. Fin
[…] (N.Y. Const., art. III, § 22, historical note.) The Legislature is, therefore, free to depart from the Federal law at its discretion. (N.Y. Legis. Annual, 1960, Simplification of Income Tax Returns for New York State Taxpayers, pp. 363, 366; cf. Matter of Alaimo v. State Tax Comm., 69 Misc.2d 484.) The prohibition against income splitting contained in subdivision (f) of section 612 Tax of the Tax Law does not violate section 22 of article III of the New York State Constitution.

The petitioners maintain section 615 (subd. [b], par. [2]) violates their constitutional right to equal protection of the law. Section 615 (subd. [b], par. [2]) provides: The total of the New York itemized deductions of a husband and wife whose Federal taxable income is determined on a joint return, but whose New York taxable incomes are determined separately, may be taken by either or divided between them as they may elect. By virtue of this section, husbands and wives who both earn income may obtain a tax advantage which is unavailable to married persons where only one spouse earns income.