Kennedy v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] (See Mot. Exs. 1, 2 (Note and Deed of Trust).) The Mortgage was secured by certain real property owned by plaintiff and located in San Francisco, California. (See id.)

Kennedy alleges that Wells Fargo employees "called [Kennedy] and harassed him with mail demanding payment of the loan, and telephone calls after hours and on weekends and nights." (See Third Amended Complaint ("TAC") ¶ 15.) Based on this allegation, Kennedy asserts a cause of action under California's Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("the Rosenthal Act"). See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.11(e) (providing "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by . . . [c]ommunicating, by telephone or in person, with the debtor with such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an harassment to the debtor under the circumstances").

By order filed January 23, 2012, the Court dismissed the only other cause of action alleged in the TAC, a claim under the Truth in Lending Act.

LEGAL STANDARD