Kennedy v. Paralyzed Veterans Am.
[…] According to plaintiff, he has been denied veterans benefits for several reasons, including the loss or destruction of his medical records and an identity thief who collected benefits intended for plaintiff since 1991. In addition to $6.1 billion in punitive damages, plaintiff demands all the military benefits he is entitled to receive.

The Secretary of Veterans Affairs "shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). The Secretary's decision "as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court[.]" Id. Therefore, this federal district court does not have jurisdiction over matters relating to veterans benefits. See Price v.