Kennedy v. Crews
[…] See id; see also Freeman v. Attorney Gen., 536 F.3d 1225, 1233 (11th Cir. 2008) (holding that a lawyer cannot be deficient for failing to raise a meritless claim). Further, the state courts' conclusion that petitioner's proposed challenge to the information would have failed shows that the counsel's failure to challenge the information on petitioner's proposed basis caused no prejudice.

To confirm what the state court concluded, Florida Statute § 923.03(2) requires that any indictment or information contain a sworn oath of the state attorney certifying that "the allegations as set forth in the foregoing information are based upon facts that have been sworn to as true and which, if true, would constitute the offense therein charged." Fla. Stat. § 923.03(2) (2007). The sworn charging affidavit of the arresting officer is sufficient for a prosecutor to premise the filing of an information. See State v.