Kempa v. Cadlerock Joint Ventures, L.P.
[…] The first exception to § 1692c(b) is the "location information" exception, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3). The second exception to § 1692c(b) is the "bona fide error" exception, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c).

1. CadleRock's Location Information Defense

CadleRock claims that its contacts with Greg and Maura Kemp were appropriate because the calls were made to confirm or correct the location information of Byran Kempa. (Def's Resp. at 9). CadleRock explains that this type of conduct is permitted pursuant to § 1692b of the FDCPA, which provides:

Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall —
* * *
(1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer;
(2) not state that such consumer owes any debt;
(3) not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information.
15 U.S.C. § 1692b. The FDCPA defines the term "location information" as "a consumer's place of abode and his telephone number at such place, or his place of employment." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(7).