Kempa v. Cadlerock Joint Ventures, L.P.
[…] This is Maria at CadleRock Joint Venture. Please give me a call." Id.

Both parties have provided evidence to support their positions on the five communications made between Hunt and Kempa's parents. While there may be a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Hunt called Greg and Maura Kempa in order to confirm location information regarding Byran Kempa, Hunt's first messages did not follow the requirements of § 1692b(1). As stated above, Hunt's message on the 7855 number was, "This call is for Byran Kempa. This is Maria at CadleRock Joint Venture. Please give me a call." Id. Section 1692b(1) clearly states that the debt collector must "state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer." 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1). CadleRock has not provided any evidence to show that, in any of her messages or communications to Kempa's parents, Hunt stated that she was confirming or correcting Kempa's location information.