Kelsey v. State
[…] See In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970) ("[T]he Due Process Clause protects the accused against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged."); see generally Hancock v. State, 80 Nev. 581, 583, 397 P.2d 181, 182 (1964) (specific intent is not necessary to support a second-degree murder conviction). Accordingly, we conclude that Kelsey has not made a clear showing that the statute is invalid.

NRS 200.070(1) provides in relevant part that, "where the involuntary killing occurs in the commission of an unlawful act, which, in its consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human being . . . the offense is murder."
--------

Second-degree felony murder

Kelsey appears to contend that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support his conviction based on a felony-murder theory of criminal liability.