Kelly v. United States
[…] Even assuming that the plea agreement in the 1990 case somehow labels the offense as "non-dangerous," the agreement is binding here on neither the Court nor the government. Petitioner did not challenge the PSR statement of the facts underlying the 1990 conviction at the time of sentencing, nor does he do so now. The Court agrees with the government that dragging the victim into the woods, choking her, striking her on the head with a rock and his fists, placing her in fear for her life, and then raping her is unquestionably compatible to or more severe than sexual abuse as defined in § 2242. First, the offense of conviction in Arizona requires a sexual act as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2). See A.R.S. § 13-1406(A) ("A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person."). Second, the undisputed facts, whether designated as "dangerous or non-dangerous" by a plea agreement, constitute the offense of sexual assault under § 2242 in that Kelly "caused another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that person in fear . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1).