Kelly v. United States
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-1406(A) ("A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person."). Second, the undisputed facts, whether designated as "dangerous or non-dangerous" by a plea agreement, constitute the offense of sexual assault under § 2242 in that Kelly "caused another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing that person in fear . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2242(1).

C. Ground TwoIneffective Assistance of Appellate Counsel

The Strickland two-part test also applies to ineffective assistance of appellate counsel. Valentine v. United States, 488 F.3d 325, 338 (6th Cir. 2007); McFarland v.