Kelly v. Sturgis
[…] See generally State v. Clemmons, 150 So.2d 231 (Fla. 1963); State ex rel. Brautigam v. Interim Report of Grand Jury, 93 So.2d 99 (Fla. 1957); Owens v. State, 59 So.2d 254 (Fla. 1952); Re Report of Grand Jury, 152 Fla. 154, 11 So.2d 316, 318 (1943).

Section 905.28(1), Florida Statutes, enacted in 1973, provides:

No report or presentment of the grand jury relating to an individual which is not accompanied by a true bill or indictment shall be made public or be published until the individual concerned has been furnished a copy thereof and given fifteen days to file with the circuit court a motion to repress or expunge the report or that portion which is improper and unlawful.

In 1977 in Miami Herald Publishing Company v. Marko, 352 So.2d 518 (Fla. 1977), the supreme court construed section 905.28(1), Florida Statutes.