Kelly v. State
[…] Russ and tell Mr. Russ to "stick" him. Overcome with fear, appellant pulled out a knife, swung it, and fatally struck Mr. Russ.

At trial, the State proceeded with four charges against appellant: second-degree murder, first-degree assault, second-degree assault, and carrying a dangerous weapon openly with intent to injure. As to murder, the court instructed the jury on voluntary manslaughter and imperfect self-defense. If convicted of manslaughter, the court would have sentenced appellant under Maryland Annotated Code, Criminal Law Article ("CR") § 2-207(a) (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.), which provides two sentencing options:

The State had initially charged appellant with first-degree murder but later entered a nolle prosequi as to that charge.

(a) A person who commits manslaughter is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to:
(1) imprisonment not exceeding 10 years; or
(2) imprisonment in a local correctional facility not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.

Ultimately, the jury acquitted appellant of all counts except second-degree assault, which carries a maximum potential penalty of 10 years of incarceration. CR § 3-203(b). As mentioned, the court sentenced appellant to 10 years of incarceration for that offense.

DISCUSSION

Relying on Simms v.