Kelly v. Sappi Fine Paper North America
[…] This claim is deemed abandoned.

In Count II, plaintiff alleges that defendant discharged him "in direct retaliation for his Workers Compensation claim." Complaint ¶ 23. At page 1 of his summary judgment motion, plaintiff states that his complaint "centers on" this alleged violation. The facts regarding this claim are heavily disputed, and the court is unable to grant summary judgment for either party.

The legal standards applicable to this claim were succinctly summarized in Chisolm v. Michigan AFSCME Council 25, 218 F.Supp.2d 855, 873-74 (E.D. Mich. 2002), as follows:

Section 418.301(11) of the Michigan Compiled Laws provides:
A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.
Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 418.301(11).