Kelly v. Raemisch
[…] People v. Rivas, 77 P.3d 882 (Colo. App. 2003).

Defendant's theory of defense on the count of first degree murder was voluntary intoxication. Under § 18-1-804(1), C.R.S. 2005:

[i]ntoxication of the accused is not a defense to a criminal charge, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, but in any prosecution for an offense, evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant when it is relevant to negative the existence of a specific intent if such intent is an element of the crime charged.
For its part, § 18-1-804(3), C.R.S. 2005, provides that "[a] person is not criminally responsible for his conduct if, by reason of intoxication that is not self-induced at the time he acts, he lacks capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law."

On the one hand, § 18-1-804(1) provides that evidence of voluntary intoxication as relevant to the issue of whether a defendant actually formed the requisite culpable mental state of specific intent and acted after deliberation.