Kelly v. Quicken Loans Inc.
[…] Tex. Fin. Code § 392.001(5).

Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's TDCA claims to the extent they rely upon Plaintiff's allegation that Defendant attempted "to collect on a discharged debt," arguing that the documentation underlying this allegation demonstrates that Defendant was not attempting to collect a debt. Doc. 17, Def.'s Mot., 4-6. The Court addresses this argument in the context of each of Plaintiff's TDCA claims at issue below.

1. Claim under Section 392.301(a)(8)

First, the Court addresses Plaintiff's claim under § 392.301(a)(8), which states, "In debt collection, a debt collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices . . . [including] threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(8).