Kelly v. Fruit
[…] (a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
(c) The officer's, employee's, member's, or volunteer's conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(2). The Act defines "gross negligence" as "conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results." Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(7)(a).

The Michigan governmental immunity law "does not alter the law of intentional torts as it existed before July 7, 1986." Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(3). "[T]he immunity provided by M.C.L. § 691.1407(2) does not apply to an intentional tort by an individual governmental employee." Walsh v. Taylor, 263 Mich. App. 618, 621, 689 N.W.2d 506, 510 (2004). Assault and battery are intentional torts, see Frankenmuth Mut.