Kelly v. Callahan
[…] (Id. ¶ 2.) Plaintiff asserts that, at the hearing, the trial judge determined that Plaintiff “[would] not be included in” the Internet Sex Offender Registry (“Internet Registry”) under N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(3). (Id.) Plaintiff claims that both the court and the State confirmed Plaintiff would not appear on the Internet Registry. (Id. ¶¶ 3-4.) Nevertheless, Plaintiff asserts he discovered, via a third party, that he appeared on the Internet Registry. (Id. ¶ 5.)

Under N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13, a sex offender is exempt from the Internet Registry if their “sole sex offense [was]. . . [a] conviction ... in any case in which the victim assented to the commission of the offense but by reason of age was not capable of giving lawful consent.” N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(3).

On June 13, 2023, Plaintiff commenced this action in New Jersey Superior Court. (See eCourts Civil Case Jacket, Docket No.