Kelly v. Barela
[…] Lopez did not appear in connection with the postjudgment matters that are the subject of this appeal, and he likewise has not made an appearance in this appeal. Appellant’s counsel commented at a hearing in the trial court that Lopez was “making himself hard to find.”

Although the court’s February 7, 2007 order, which was prepared by appellant’s counsel, did not cite authority for issuing an earnings withholding order against respondent, the court presumably relied on section 706.109, which provides: “An earnings withholding order may not be issued against the earnings of the spouse of the judgment debtor except by court order upon noticed motion.”

Respondent filed a claim of exemption, asserting that all of her wages were exempt from execution.