Kelly v. Barela
[…] (§ 706.105, subd. (a).) A claim of exemption shall be made by filing with the levying officer an original and one copy of the official claim of exemption form and a financial statement. (§ 706.105, subd. (b).) The levying officer must promptly send notice of an exemption claim to the judgment creditor. (§ 706.105, subd. (c).)

If a judgment creditor wishes to oppose the claim of exemption, he or she must file a notice of opposition with the levying officer within 10 days after the date the notice of claim of exemption was mailed. (§ 706.105, subd. (d).) If notice is properly filed, “the judgment creditor is entitled to a hearing on the claim of exemption. If the judgment creditor desires a hearing on the claim of exemption, the judgment creditor shall file a notice of motion for an order determining the claim of exemption with the court within 10 days after the date the levying officer mailed the notice of claim of exemption. If the notice of motion is so filed, the hearing on the motion shall be held not later than 30 days from the date the notice of motion was filed . . . .” (§ 706.105, subd. (e).) The judgment creditor must serve a copy of the notice of opposition and the notice of hearing on the judgment debtor at least 16 court days before the hearing. (§§ 706.105, subd. (e), 1005, subd. (b).)