Kelley v. Wegman's Food Markets, Inc.
[…] I also note that this case is not one where the potential jurors were struck merely because they were acquaintances of the defendant. Here, the two potential jurors were regular shoppers at Wegman's. See Calabrese, 942 F.2d at 224 (stating that "merely knowing one of the defendants does not, standing alone, constitute a sufficient showing of bias requiring excusal for cause").

Wegman's also argues that its statutory right to three peremptory strikes was violated. See 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (stating that "in civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges"). Specifically, Wegman's argues that because I struck the two potential jurors allegedly in error, it was as if Kelley received five preemptive strikes while it only received three preemptive strikes. Wegman's correctly notes that: