Kelley v. Nat'l Union Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA
[…] As such, the definition of "total disability" as defined in Florida Statute Section 627.4233 does not apply to this contract and does not override the explicit contractual definition of permanent total disability contained in the contract. As a result, Kelley's breach of contract claim fails, because he is not permanently totally disabled, as defined under the policy.

Florida Statute Section 627.4233 provides, in relevant part, that "total disability" is defined, in part, as, "[i]f an individual or group policy of life insurance provides for . . . payment of claims upon total disability, the definition of total disability may not be more restrictive than the person's inability to perform any work or occupation for which the person is reasonably qualified or trained."

C. Misrepresentations

With respect to the fraudulent and negligent misrepresentation claims, in diversity tort cases, this Court applies the law of the forum state, Florida. Trumpet Vine Invs, N.V. v. Union Capital Partners I., 92 F.2d 1110, 1115 (11th Cir. 1996).