Kelley v. City of Dall.
[…] Id. at 320. The court found that the plaintiffs' contention that Cook would not have died but for the fact that her location was provided after several minutes, rather than immediately, was not plausible on the facts alleged because the plaintiffs did not credibly claim that any of the intervening parties would have acted differently. Id. at 321

In the Cook case, the telecommunications defendants sought to invoke immunity from suit pursuant to section 771.053(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which states that "[a] service provider of communications service involved in providing 9-1-1 service ... [or] a manufacturer of equipment used in providing 9-1-1 service ... is not liable for any claim, damage, or loss arising from the provision of 9-1-1 service unless the act or omission proximately causing the claim, damage, or loss constitutes gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct." (emphasis added). Although the Telecom Defendants have not invoked that statutory immunity provision in this case, based on the court's application of it to the telecommunications defendants in Cook, it is applicable nonetheless. See Cook, 683 Fed. Appx. at 319.