Kelley v. Bridges
[…] Id. The OCCA thus concluded that “plain error occurred when State's Exhibit 25 was erroneously admitted into evidence and used to enhance [Kelley's] punishment for his [rape] conviction.” Id. at 11. The OCCA acknowledged Kelley's request, in his appellate brief, that the OCCA “modify his sentence to ten (10) years,” i.e., the minimum sentence the jury could have imposed if it found he had only one prior felony conviction, but the OCCA chose instead to remand the case for resentencing. Id. at 11, 14; see Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 929(A) (2017) (“Upon any appeal of a conviction by the defendant in a noncapital criminal case, the appellate court, if it finds prejudicial error in the sentencing proceeding only, may set aside the sentence rendered and remand the case to the trial court in the jurisdiction in which the defendant was originally sentenced for resentencing.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1066 (2017) (“The appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or sentence appealed from, and may, if necessary or proper, order a new trial or resentencing.”).