Kelley v. Bridges
[…] Id. at 11, 14; see Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 929(A) (2017) (“Upon any appeal of a conviction by the defendant in a noncapital criminal case, the appellate court, if it finds prejudicial error in the sentencing proceeding only, may set aside the sentence rendered and remand the case to the trial court in the jurisdiction in which the defendant was originally sentenced for resentencing.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1066 (2017) (“The appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or sentence appealed from, and may, if necessary or proper, order a new trial or resentencing.”).