Kelley v. Allen
[…] Plaintiff counters that the three-year statute of limitations in California Code of Civil Procedure section 338(1) applies, since section 338(1) provides the statute of limitations for actions upon liabilities created by statute. (Pl.'s Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss ("Opp'n"), 4:8-21.) The issue of which of these statutes applies need not be resolved, since Wright's alleged conduct occurred in September 2006, which is more than three years before Plaintiff filed her complaint.

Plaintiff also argues that the statute of limitations was tolled until July 10, 2009 under California Government Code section 945.3, which states in relevant part:

No person charged . . . [with] a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a law enforcement officer or the public entity employing a law enforcement officer based on conduct of the law enforcement officer relating to the offense for which the person is charged . . . while the charges against the person are pending before a superior court. Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions is tolled during the period that those charges are pending.
(Cal. Gov.