Kelley v. Allen
[…] Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions is tolled during the period that those charges are pending.
(Cal. Gov. Code § 945.3 (West 2010) (emphasis added); see SAC, ¶ 15; Pl.'s Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss ("Opp'n"), 3:19-4:6.) However, Plaintiff's reliance on section 945.3 is unavailing since no reasonable inference can be drawn from Plaintiff's allegations to support Plaintiff's conclusory argument that Wright is a "peace officer" under California law. Cal. Penal Code § 830.1 (West 2008). This Penal Code provision defines "peace officer" as "[a]ny sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff, . . . any chief of police of a city [or district] or chief, director, or chief executive officer of a consolidated municipal public safety agency that performs police functions, . . . any marshal or deputy marshal of a superior court or county, any port warden or port police officer . . . , or any inspector or investigator employed in that capacity in the office of a district attorney." Id. Nor does any allegation in the SAC support drawing the inference that Wright's alleged failure to assist Plaintiff when Plaintiff was a crime victim "relat[es] to [an] offense for which [Plaintiff] was charged." Cal. Gov.