Keller v. Messina
[…] The defendants pose a number of questions they suggest remain unanswered which could indicate that Mrs. Keller breached the standard of conduct required of her. However, their assertions are not supported by the evidence, and there is no indication that the defendants will be able to demonstrate comparative fault on the part of Mrs. Keller at trial. See La.Civ. Code art. 2323.

The alleged fault of Mrs. Keller is relevant due to the requirements of La.Civ. Code art. 2323(A), which provides:

In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.

Mrs. Keller introduced her own deposition in which she stated that she had engaged her turn signal indicating her intention to turn left. The defendants lack evidence to contravene this statement. Although Trooper Messina explained that he did not see Mrs.