Keller v. Alpine Sch. Dist.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's third cause of action is dismissed.

IV. Claim Five

Claim Five alleges C.K. received unequal or less effective educational services in violation of the Rehab Act. Under the Rehab Act "No qualified handicapped person shall, on the basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity which receives Federal financial assistance." 34 C.F.R. § 104.4. As recipients of federal financial assistance, Defendant Alpine School District may not deny C.K. the "opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service" or provide C.K. with an "aid benefit, or service that is not as effective as that provided to others." Id.

Plaintiff alleges his educational services were unequal because he was not permitted to attend a school with nondisabled peers.