KELLEHER v. PALL AEROPOWER CORPORATION
[…] Perhaps the most obvious deficiency which sounds the death knell for this claim is the inability to meet the requirements of the impact rule. There is simply no authority for finding liability in negligence when the evidence does not suggest that any physical impact occurred which could have resulted in psychological damage. Thus, even assuming that Mr. LaCourse and other employees committed these acts, this Court finds that this claim for negligence is barred by the impact rule.

Violation of Florida's Private Whistle-Blower Act

Florida's private Whistle-Blower Act, sections 448.101-105, Florida Statutes, prohibits an employer from taking adverse action against an employee in certain situations. Section 448.102 provides as follows:

Prohibitions. — An employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has:
(1) Disclosed, or threatened to disclose, to any appropriate governmental agency, under oath, in writing, an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation. However, this subsection does not apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice.
(2) Provided information to, or testified before, any appropriate governmental agency, person, or entity conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of a law, rule, or regulation by the employer.
(3) Objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.

The plaintiff must first establish a prima facie case by proving that "the protected activity and the negative employment action are not completely unrelated." See Sierminski v. Transouth Financial Corp., 216 F.3d 945, 950 (11th Cir. 2000).