Kehoe v. Fidelity Federal Bank Trust
[…] Gonzalez v. Lee County Hous. Auth., 161 F.3d 1290, 1294 (11th Cir. 1998).

II. The Driver's Privacy Protection Act

The DPPA states that "[a] person who knowingly, obtains, discloses or uses personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under this chapter [18 U.S.C.S. §§ 272 et seq.] shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains, who may bring a civil action in a United States district court." 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). The next section of the DPPA states that "[t]he court may award — (1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500." 18 U.S.C. § 2724(b).