Kehoe v. Fidelity Federal Bank Trust
[…] As stated before, the DPPA states that "[t]he court may award — (1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500." 18 U.S.C. § 2724(b). Fidelity reads this language to indicate that courts only have the discretion to award the $2,500 statutory minimum once plaintiffs have shown that they have sustained some actual damages. In support of its position, Fidelity points out that the "actual damages" language in Section 2724 is an independent clause and that the "liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500" language is a dependent clause. Fidelity contends that the independent clause of "actual damages" is modified by the subordinate dependent clause of "but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500." Thus, Fidelity argues, the liquidated amount of $2,500 simply serves to qualify the court's discretion in awarding money to those with actual damages, but does not allow a $2,500 recovery to those without actual damages.

Mr.