Kehoe v. Fidelity Federal Bank Trust
[…] It is not designed to provide $2,500 to plaintiffs who have not sustained any actual damages.

Similarly, the language of 26 U.S.C. § 7431(c), a privacy statute proscribing unauthorized disclosure of tax return information, also establishes that Congress knew how to establish a minimum statutory damages amount that could be awarded absent a finding of actual damages. Section 7431's damages provision states that:

In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the sum of —
(1) the greater of —

(A) $1,000 for each act of unauthorized inspection or disclosure of a return or return information with respect to which such defendant is found liable, or
(B) the sum of —

(i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of such unauthorized inspection or disclosure, plus
(ii) in the case of a willful inspection or disclosure or an inspection or disclosure which is the result of gross negligence, punitive damages. . . .
26 U.S.C. § 7431(c) (emphasis added). Just as in the DPPA, this statute attempts to provide relief for plaintiffs whose personal information was unlawfully obtained from the government.