Kehoe v. Fidelity Federal Bank Trust
[…] Fidelity believes that the DPPA's language stating that "[t]he court may award — (1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500" means that the statutory minimum award of $2,500 per violation can be granted only where a plaintiff has shown that he has incurred actual damages. 18 U.S.C. § 2724(b). Therefore, Fidelity argues that Mr. Kehoe's failure to allege any actual damages requires the court to grant summary judgment in Fidelity's favor.

Conversely, Mr. Kehoe argues that Section 2724(b)(1) should be read in the disjunctive form. Mr. Kehoe contends that the statute's language indicating that "[t]he court may award — (1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500" means that courts should award either $2,500 or actual damages, whichever amount is greater, but in no case should courts require actual damages as a precondition to awarding the $2,500 liquidated damages amount.

Mr.