Kehle v. Andriani
[…] Moore v. Crone, 114 Conn.App. 443, 447, 970 A.2d 757 (2009); Shelnitz v. Greenberg, 200 Conn. 58, 66, 509 A.2d 1023 (1986).

General Statutes § 52-184c sets forth the standard of care in a negligence action against a health care provider and discusses the qualifications of an expert witness. Section 52-184c(d) provides: "Any health care provider may testify as an expert in any action if he: (1) Is a `similar health care provider' pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section; or (2) is not a similar health care provider pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section but, to the satisfaction of the court, possesses sufficient training, experience and knowledge as a result of practice or teaching in a related field of medicine, so as to be able to provide such expert testimony as to the prevailing professional standard of care in a given field of medicine. Such training, experience or knowledge shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year-period before the incident giving rise to the claim." In the end, however, "[t]he acceptance or rejection of an opinion of a qualified expert is a matter for the trier of fact unless the opinion is so unreasonable as to be unacceptable to a rational mind." (Internal quotation mark omitted.) Smith v. Andrews, 289 Conn. 61, 72, 959 A.2d 597 (2008).