Kehle v. Andriani
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Carrano v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, 279 Conn. 622, 656, 904 A.2d 149 (2006).

In this case the plaintiff makes statutory and common-law claims of negligence. The legislature has defined the perimeters of claims for medical malpractice as documented in General Statutes § 52-184c(a) which provides in relevant pert: "(i)n any civil action to recover damages resulting from . . . wrongful death . . . in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider . . . the claimant shall have the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider."

At trial, the plaintiff relied, in part, upon testimony from two expert witnesses, Joseph Davis, M.D., a urologist, and Robert Gelfand, M.D., an oncologist and practicing internist.