Kehle v. Andriani
[…] Distefano v. Milardo, 82 Conn.App. 838, 842, 847 A.2d 1034 (2004), aff'd., 276 Conn. 416, 886 A.2d 415 (2005); Gold v. Greenwich Hospital Ass'n., 262 Conn. 248, 255, 811 A.2d 1266 (2002).

In defining the standard of care we look to § 52-184c which specifies that, in order to establish medical negligence, a plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant breached "the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider." General Statutes § 52-184c(a). Section 52-184c(a) provides further clarity as follows: "[t]he prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers." General Statutes § 52-184c(a); Neuhaus v. Decholnoky, 280 Conn. 190, 222, 905 A.2d 1135 (2006).