Kehle v. Andriani
[…] Further, the plaintiff claims that such timely testing would have resulted in a diagnosis of bladder cancer during a period when medical intervention permitted recovery.

"The wrongful death statute; General Statutes § 52-555; is the sole basis upon which an action that includes as an element of damages a person's death or its consequences can be brought." Lynn v. Haybuster Manufacturing, Inc., 226 Conn. 282, 295, 627 A.2d 1288 (1993). Section 52-555 provides in relevant part: "[i]n any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses . . ."