Keener v. Mansfield
[…] Purviance, 74 F. Supp.2d 740, 749 (S.D. Ohio 1998) (citing Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991)).

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff contends that she was discriminated against because of a physical disability and/or because of her age when she was moved from her position in the Call Center to treatment team.

A. Disability Discrimination

The Rehabilitation Act prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability in programs conducted by Federal agencies, in programs receiving Federal financial assistance, in Federal employment, and in the employment practices of Federal contractors. 29 U.S.C. § 794. The standards for determining employment discrimination under this Act are the same as those employed to determine discrimination under the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"). 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (ADA is not to "be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under . . . Rehabilitation Act of 1973. . . ."); Andrews v. State of Ohio, 104 F.3d 803, 807 (6th Cir. 1997) (explaining that because "standards under both of the acts are largely the same, cases construing one statute are instructive in construing the other").